Judicial Officers / Court Staff

Displaying Bench.edit.3.jpg



On January 1, 2016, Judge Kim Hall began serving his 30th year as an elected official in Starke County.   He first served in the position of Prosecuting Attorney.  He was elected to that position five times and served in that capacity for eighteen years.  In 2004, he was elected as Chairman of the Indiana Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council, which represents all Indiana Prosecuting Attorneys.

Subsequently, he was elected to the position of Judge of the Starke Circuit Court, and began serving a six year term on January 1, 2005.  He was re-elected to a second term in 2010.  He presently serves the Judicial Conference of Indiana on the Criminal Law Policy Committee.

Judge Hall is a graduate of Valparaiso University School of Law, the Indiana Judicial College, and the Indiana Graduate Program for Judges.  He continues to stay informed of the latest developments in Indiana law by participating in continuing legal education programs sponsored by the Indiana Supreme Court, the Indiana Judicial Center, and National Judicial College.

In 2015, Judge Hall worked with officials at the Indiana Department of Corrections to create the first Therapeutic Community in the state of Indiana operated by the DOC outside of prison walls.  Participants are housed in the Starke County Justice Center and receive the most effective drug treatment offered by the state.  In July, 2016, Starke County hosted an Open House.  A video of that event may be viewed here:  http://www.co.starke.in.us/



Magistrate Calabrese was appointed January 1, 2007, and is now in her tenth year on the Bench.  She received her Juris Doctorate Degree from Valparaiso University School of Law in 1990.

She served as the Pulaski County Prosecuting Attorney from 1994-2002.


Delainah Hewlett – 772-9156  (Court Reporter)

Donna Davis – 772-9191  (Bailiff / Jury Administrator)

Robin Trusty – 772-9146  (Administrative Assistant)

Rachel Meadows – 772-9147  (Administrative Assistant)

Sue Brewer – 772-9146    (Clerk’s Liaison)


Larry Keiser – 772-9146

Small Claims Division Administrator

Donna Brooks – 772-9122

Probation Department


John Thorstad – Chief Probation Officer

Kristi Nolcheff – Probation Officer

Jaime Fletcher – Probation Officer

Annette Warkentien – Probation Officer

Lynn Flaherty – Administrative Assistant

Starke County CASA – Court Appointed Special Advocate

Rhonda Adcock – 772-7200  (Director)

Larry Harris – 772-7200 (Assistant Director)